Privacy policy

Auvibel cvba/scrl honours your privacy. As part of its professional activity, Auvibel proceeds to the processing of personal data. Such personal data are processed in accordance with the Belgian and European legislation in force.

Please read this Privacy Policy in order to understand how Auvibel collects and processes your personal data and the rights you have in relation to your personal data.

Data Controller 

Your personal data are processed by Auvibel scrl (hereinafter "Auvibel" or "we").

Business number: VAT BE 0 453 673 453

Avenue du Port 86c/201a

1000 Bruxelles

(+32) 02 650 09 50

E-mail: auvibel@auvibel.be

Who is our Privacy Policy for?

Auvibel deals in particular with the personal data of the liable parties for the remuneration for private copying, former liable parties, prospects, its members, its suppliers, any person having a relationship with the persons mentioned above (for example as an 'employee'), any person making contact with Auvibel, as well as any other person who can legitimately expect to be contacted by Auvibel as part of its legal mission of collecting and distributing remuneration for private copying.

Furthermore, although most of the information on this Website is available without providing any personal information, users may provide on their own initiative or may be asked to provide personal information.

Which categories of personal data are we dealing with?

When you contact us via our Website, for example via our contact form, or if you contact us directly by e-mail, telephone, fax or post, you may decide to provide us with certain personal data such as your name , address, phone number, e-mail, …

When you visit our Website, we may also process certain data such as your operating system and the web browser you use to access our website (see below for more details about cookies).

Some personal data concerning you may also be processed by Auvibel when Auvibel acting within the framework of its legal mission. This data include, in particular, personal identification data (name, function, e-mail address, languages, etc.), financial identification data (account numbers, VAT number, etc.), professional activities or any other data strictly necessary for the accomplishment of Auvibel's corporate purpose.

We may also use information provided by external partners (for example the purchase of a database, a recruitment office, etc.) to contact you for the purposes identified hereunder and to correct your personal data, to complete as well as to update them.

For what purpose do we use your personal data?

These data will only be processed for the following purposes:

- to answer your questions, requests or complaints;

- to satisfy the legal mission entrusted to Auvibel , including the collection and distribution of remuneration for private copying; 

- to satisfy Auvibel's corporate purpose as identified in its Statute, including the achievement of acts that promote the interests of its members;  

- for the management of our members;

- to process your application and to communicate with you in this context  ;

- to process your registration to events and conferences organized/sponsored by Auvibel, to transfer this data to the organizers and to invite you to upcoming events ;

- to ensure, to secure and/or to improve the technical and functional management of our Website;

- to comply with our legal obligations and to enforce our rights.

For those activities, the processing of your personal data is based, depending on the case, on your consent (for example, when you ask us a question via our contact form), on a (pre)contractual necessity (for example, for an application), on the fulfillment of a legal obligation (for example, the management of the liable persons) or on the legitimate interests of Auvibel (for example, to provide you with an operational website).

Cookies

During a visit to our Website, cookies may be placed on the hard drive of your computer. These cookies allow us to collect certain information such as the number of visits and visitors to our site, the way visitors have arrived on our site, the pages they have visited, the operating system used, etc.

This allows us to better tailor our website to the needs of the recurring visitor and to continuously optimize the Website for users.

Your internet browser enables you to block cookies, to receive a warning when a cookie is being installed, or to remove cookies from your hard drive afterwards. For more information please consult the help function of your internet browser.

Can your personal data be transferred to third parties?

As part of its activities, Auvibel may use third-party providers (for example a hosting provider, a debt collection company, etc.) as well as other external service providers (for example Google Analytics https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=fr).

Auvibel may also disclose data to governmental and regulatory bodies (eg tax authorities, the Monitoring department of companies which manage copyrights and related rights, European copyright collectives, etc.) or to external partners (eg lawyers, accountants and auditors).

This means that some of your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. In this case, Auvibel ensures the implementation of adequate safeguards, such as respect for the Privacy Shield, and compliance with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and protection of data.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Auvibel does not store your personal data for longer than necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected or for as long as the law or the legal proceedings so require. 

How do we protect your personal data?

Your personal data are treated with confidentiality.

Auvibel and its collaborators are legally bound by professional secrecy under Article XI.281 of the Code of Economic Law. We also make every effort to take the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of these.

What are your rights? How to exercise them?

Under the regulation on the protection of personal data of April 27, 2016, you have a right of access, a right to rectification and erasure of your personal data. You also have the right to limit and to oppose the treatment of the latter as well as the right to portability. Please note that the exercise of these rights is subject to certain specific conditions.

If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

The user may also oppose, freely and upon request, the use of his personal data for direct marketing purposes.

To exercise these rights:

You can send us a written request to the following address: Auvibel scrl, avenue du Port 86C, 201a, 1000 Brussels or to the following email address: auvibel@auvibel.be 

Auvibel reserves the right to ask you for proof of identity.

You also always have recourse to the Data Protection Authority:

By mail: Rue de la Presse, 35 to 1000 Brussels

By mail: contact@apd-gba.be

By phone: +32 (0) 2 274 48 00

Other sites

Our Privacy Policy only applies only to our Website. Our Website may contain links to other sites whose personal data protection practices may differ. Please note that Auvibel is not responsible for the processing of your personal data by these third parties.

Update

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 25, 2018 and may vary from time to time. You can always check the latest version of our privacy policy on our Website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us via auvibel@auvibel.be.


Contact

Please don’t hesitate to contact us.